COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 13      Finally, DeAnn argues the circuit court erred when it refused to order child support on the grounds that, under its yearly alternate placement schedule, the parents would share expenses over time “50-50.”  She contends that an order of no support is a deviation from the percentage standard, requiring the circuit court find not that another option is fair, but that the standard is unfair to a party or to the children.  We agree. 

14      According to the statute, the court “shall determine child support payments by using the percentage standard established by the department under s. 49.22(9),” unless it finds[10] “that use of the percentage standard is unfair to the child or to any of the parties” in which case it shall state its “reasons for finding that use of the percentage standard is unfair to the child or the party.”  See Wis. Stat. §§ 767.25(1j), (1m), (1n).  The only discussion of the child support decision occurred when the court made the following statement: