COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED November 23, 2011 A. John Voelker Acting Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] Dumesic testified that in response to his
questions, Mendez told him that he had been drinking shots of whiskey, and when
asked what time he started, had answered, “[w]ho knows?” The State also presented evidence that
Mendez’ blood alcohol concentration was 0.153 g/100 ml.
¶6 On
appeal, Mendez argues that the trial court erred when it admitted the
statements made by him at the hospital because Dumesic’s questioning of him was
not recorded. Mendez also contends that
the trial court erroneously refused his request to instruct the jury in accordance
with Wis. Stat. § 972.115(2)(a). Wisconsin
Stat. § 968.073(2) provides:
It is the policy of this state to make an audio or audio and visual recording of a custodial interrogation of a person suspected of committing a felony unless a condition under s. 972.115(2)(a)1. to 6. applies or good cause is shown for not making an audio or audio and visual recording of the interrogation.
¶7 Wisconsin Stat. § 972.115(2)(a) further provides that if a statement
made by a defendant during a custodial interrogation is admitted into evidence
in a felony jury trial and if an audio or audio and visual recording of the
interrogation is not available, upon request of the defendant the court shall
instruct the jury that it is the policy of this state to make an audio or audio
and visual recording of a custodial interrogation of a person suspected of
committing a felony “and that the jury may consider the absence of an audio or
audio and visual recording of the interrogation in evaluating the evidence relating
to the interrogation and the statement in the case.” See
also Wis JI—Criminal 180. However, this provision does not apply if the
state asserts and the trial court finds that one of the conditions listed in