COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED June 24, 2004 Cornelia G. Clark Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] The court also considered Anderson’s testimony on the reason Jacob was not placed out of his home—that his family was involved and trying to assist him. With respect to Jacob’s lifestyle, the court noted the testimony that Jacob was affiliating himself with eighteen- and nineteen-year-olds and people who were not in school, and the court observed that Jacob did not feel he had a responsibility to go to school or to follow the rules of his supervision.
DISCUSSION
¶10 Wisconsin Stat. § 938.18(5) provides that the court shall base the decision whether to waive jurisdiction on the criteria stated in paras. (a) through (d).[2] Section 938.18(6) provides:
After considering the criteria under sub. (5), the court shall state its finding with respect to the criteria on the record, and, if the court determines that it is established by clear and convincing evidence that it would be contrary to the best interests of the juvenile or of the public to hear the case, the court shall enter an order waiving jurisdiction ….
¶11 Waiver of jurisdiction under Wis. Stat. § 938.18 is within the discretion of the juvenile court. State v. Elmer J.K., 224 Wis. 2d 372, 383, 591 N.W.2d 176 (Ct. App. 1999). The court has discretion as to the weight it affords each of the criteria under § 938.18(5).