COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The same trial court that sentenced Essex sentenced Hymes to an imposed and stayed sentence of forty-eight months of imprisonment, and ordered that he serve thirty-six months of probation, and sentenced White to an imposed and stayed sentence of forty-four months of imprisonment, and ordered that he serve thirty-six months of probation. 

II.

4            Essex challenges his sentence on several grounds.  First, he contends that the trial court erred when it imposed his sentence “consecutive to any other sentence.”  He points to Wis. Stat. § 973.15(2)(a), which provides that “the court … may provide that any … sentence be concurrent with or consecutive to any other sentence imposed at the same time or previously,” and claims that the sentence in this case violates § 973.15(2)(a) because it could run consecutive to future sentences.  We disagree.  While Essex is correct in his assertion that a trial court may not impose a sentence to run consecutive to a future sentence, the trial court did not do that.