COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 7            The State also argues the circuit court erred by concluding that Phillips’ statement that he “could face reckless endangerment charges but not attempted homicide charges” was inadmissible as a privileged offer to settle.  Again, we agree with the State’s analysis.  Because “Settlement Offers” under the civil procedure provisions of Wis. Stat. § 807.01[3] are inapplicable to the present facts, it is possible the circuit court might have been referring to an “Offer to Plead Guilty” under Wis. Stat. § 904.10, which provides:

  Evidence of a plea of guilty, later withdrawn, or a plea of no contest, or of an offer to the court or prosecuting attorney to plead guilty or no contest to the crime charged or any other crime, or in civil forfeiture actions, is not admissible in any civil or criminal proceeding against the person who made the plea or offer or one liable for the person’s conduct.  Evidence of statements made in court or to the prosecuting attorney in connection with any of the foregoing pleas or offers is not admissible.

8            The statute, by its plain language, applies only to offers to plead guilty made to the court or the district attorney.  There is no evidence that the district attorney was part of the exchange between Phillips and the officer.  Because neither Wis. Stat. § 904.10 nor Wis. Stat. § 807.01 applies to offers of compromise made to law enforcement officers, the circuit court erroneously exercised its discretion by suppressing Phillips’ statement as a privileged offer to settle.

            By the Court.—Order reversed and the matter is remanded to the trial court for further proceedings.