COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The trial court denied the motion for two reasons:  first, Discovery failed to present it with any theory of personal liability against Avitall; and second, the chapter 128 case was over, the receiver had been discharged―meaning there were no assets left to recover.  Whether to grant a request to amend pleadings is a matter within the court’s discretion.  Grothe v. Valley Coatings, Inc., 2000 WI App 240, ¶12, 239 Wis. 2d 406, 620 N.W.2d 463.  We cannot conclude that the trial court erroneously exercised its discretion when it denied the motion to amend the complaint.

25                        Under Wis. Stat. § 802.09(1), a party may amend the pleadings “as a matter of course at any time within 6 months after the summons and complaint are filed.”  Id.  Once that time has passed, the plaintiff “may amend the pleading only by leave of court” although “leave shall be freely given at any stage of the action when justice so requires.”  Id.  As noted, after the six-month period has expired, it is within the broad discretion of the trial court whether to allow the plaintiff to amend the complaint.  See Trispel v. Haefer, 89 Wis. 2d 725, 731, 279 N.W.2d 242 (1979).