COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 29.951 states “Any person who assaults or otherwise resists or obstructs any warden in the performance of duty shall be subject to the penalty specified in s. 939.51(3)(a).”  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2001-02 version unless otherwise noted.

[4]  We note that evidence most favorable to the State does not always mean the State’s evidence.

[5]  While Francis raised this argument as well, we reverse his convictions on other grounds.

[6]  Wisconsin Stat. § 906.06(2) states in relevant part:

Upon an inquiry into the validity of a verdict or indictment, a juror may not testify as to any matter or statement occurring during the course of the jury’s deliberations … or concerning the juror’s mental processes in connection therewith, except that a juror may testify on the question whether extraneous prejudicial information was improperly brought to the jury’s attention or whether any outside influence was improperly brought to bear upon any juror….