COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See State v. Pettit, 171 Wis. 2d 627, 647, 492 N.W.2d 633 (Ct. App. 1992).

16      We therefore conclude there is insufficient evidence from which a jury could conclude Goerlinger was in the process of enforcing hunting laws or otherwise acting with a lawful purpose when Francis tried to stop his photography.  Because a lawful purpose by the warden was included as an element of the charge, Francis’ conviction for obstructing a warden is reversed.

Francis’ Disorderly Conduct Charge

17      Under Wis. Stat. § 947.01, “[w]hoever, in a public or private place, engages in violent, abusive, indecent, profane, boisterous, unreasonably loud or otherwise disorderly conduct under circumstances in which the conduct tends to cause or provoke a disturbance is guilty of a Class B misdemeanor.”  Disorderly conduct may be conduct, or speech—not all speech is constitutionally protected—or both.  Francis contends, however, that the charge was based strictly on his verbal confrontation and that this argument was protected speech.