COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Assuming Goerlinger has the authority to investigate an offense of the criminal statutes, the shed and deer were approximately forty-five yards from the location of the assault.  We therefore are unconvinced that the shed was part of the crime scene.

13      Finally, the State contends that Goerlinger and the wardens “arguably” did not need a warrant to inspect the carcass or shed, having statutory authority “under Wis. Stat. § § 29.347(2), 29.924(4) and/or 29.931.”  The State never develops this argument.  Moreover, we disagree with the State’s reading of these statutes.

14      Wisconsin Stat. § 29.347(2) simply requires a deer to be immediately tagged and remain tagged until the carcass is registered.  Under Wis. Stat. § 29.924(4), “[t]he owner … of any … building used for the storage or retention of wild animals, or their carcasses, that are subject to regulation under this chapter shall permit … [DNR] wardens to enter and examine the premises subject to s. 66.0119.”  However, Wis. Stat. § 66.0119(2) requires wardens to obtain a special inspection warrant, which none of the wardens had.

15      Finally, while Wis.