COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [6]  Wisconsin Stat. § 906.06(2) states in relevant part:

Upon an inquiry into the validity of a verdict or indictment, a juror may not testify as to any matter or statement occurring during the course of the jury’s deliberations … or concerning the juror’s mental processes in connection therewith, except that a juror may testify on the question whether extraneous prejudicial information was improperly brought to the jury’s attention or whether any outside influence was improperly brought to bear upon any juror….

[7]  Wisconsin Stat. § 940.20(2) states, in relevant part: “Whoever intentionally causes bodily harm to a law enforcement officer … acting in an official capacity and the person knows or has reason to know that the victim is a law enforcement officer  … by an act done without the consent of the person so injured, is guilty of a Class H felony.”  Arnold does not dispute Peters’ qualification as a law enforcement officer.

[8]  The State directs us to State v. Hobson, 218 Wis. 2d 350, 370-80, 577 N.W.2d 825 (1998), where the supreme court abrogated the common law privilege of self-defense.