2005 WI App 47
[…] Monona Shores, Inc., 47 Wis. 2d 171, 186-87, 177 N.W.2d 340 (1970)).  The procedure for an action to foreclose on a construction lien can also be found in Wis. Stat. ch. 779.

9        Wisconsin Stat. § 779.08 is entitled “Release of lien; undertaking.”  Pursuant to § 779.08(1) and (2) an “interested party,” such as a general contractor, may file with the clerk of courts a bond to discharge the lien on the property having a penal sum equal to 125% of the lien claim.[3]  Once the bond is properly filed and deposited, § 779.08(4), provides:

Any action brought after the furnishing of security or pending at the time of the furnishing thereof in accordance with this section shall proceed as if no security had been furnished, except that after the time within which exceptions may be taken to the security, or pursuant to order of the court upon any exception so taken, the clerk shall satisfy the claim for lien of record and discharge any lis pendens filed, and except that the lien thereupon shall attach to the security and the amount adjudged due in the proceeding for foreclosure thereof shall be satisfied out of the security, and the property described in the lien claim shall thenceforth be entirely free of the lien and shall in no way be involved in subsequent proceedings.  (Emphases added.) 

10      While the statute plainly states that the lien foreclosure action shall continue as if the interested parties had not furnished a release bond, this does not mean, as SCS contends, that the owner of the property subject to the lien must remain a party to the action.  First, the language SCS cites in support of its argument cannot be read in isolation.  When read in its entirety, the statute expressly provides that if a bond is properly filed and deposited and the lien claimant does not take exception to the bond within the allowed time, the lien attaches to the security bond, the amount adjudged due in the foreclosure proceeding is satisfied out of the security bond and “the property described in the lien claim shall thenceforth be entirely free of the lien and shall in no way be involved in subsequent proceedings.”  Wis. Stat. § 779.08(4) (emphasis added).

11      By its plain language, the patent purpose of the release bond procedure found in Wis.