COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Babbitt, 188 Wis. 2d 349, 357, 525 N.W.2d 102 (Ct. App. 1994) (citation omitted).  That is, “the facts faced by the officer ‘need only be sufficient to lead a reasonable officer to believe that guilt is more than a possibility.’”  Sharpee, 154 Wis. 2d at 518 (citation omitted).

            15            Moreover, it has long been established that, in Wisconsin, “a law enforcement officer may make a warrantless arrest of a person if the officer has ‘probable cause to believe the person was committing … an ordinance violation.’”  City of Milwaukee v. Nelson, 149 Wis. 2d 434, 458, 439 N.W.2d 562 (1989) (citation omitted); see also Wis. Stat. § 800.02(6) (“A person may be arrested without a warrant for the violation of a municipal ordinance if the arresting officer has reasonable grounds to believe that the person is violating or has violated the ordinance.”).  However, unless other factors existed, an officer may only make a warrantless arrest “if the ordinance violation was ‘committed in the officer’s presence[.]’”  Nelson, 149 Wis. 2d at 458 (citation omitted).