COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Young v. Shaw, 165 Wis. 2d 276, 295–296, 477 N.W.2d 340, 348 (Ct. App. 1991), and, further, the “American Rule” would prevent an award of actual attorney’s fees, other than those authorized by § 814.04(1), if Robinson were represented by counsel, Milwaukee Teacher’s Education Association v. Milwaukee Board of School Directors, 147 Wis. 2d 791, 795, 433 N.W.2d 669, 671 (Ct. App. 1988).  Additionally, there is no authority that supports his contention that he is entitled to be paid for the time he has spent on his legal fight with the City.  Insofar as Robinson seeks costs under § 799.25, those costs, if he were permitted to recover them, could be applied against the filing and service fees that were waived at the commencement of this action against the City.  See Wis. Stat. § 814.29(3)(a) (“A request for leave to commence or defend an action, proceeding, writ of error or appeal without being required to pay fees or costs or to give security for costs constitutes consent of the affiant and counsel for the affiant that if the judgment is in favor of the affiant the court may order the opposing party to first pay the amount of unpaid fees and costs, including attorney fees under ss. 802.05, 804.12 (1) (c) and 814.025 and under 42 USC 1988 and to pay the balance to the plaintiff.”).  Additionally, although he seeks them, punitive damages in tort actions may not be awarded against the City.  See Wis. Stat. §  893.80(3).