COURT OF APPEALS
[…] On remand from this court, the trial court held on July 2, 2004, that Robinson’s claim lacked arguable merit because he did not “provide the [trial] court with any case law, statute, or administrative code that would lend authority to his assertions” that the City improperly towed his truck, although he was directed to do so by the trial court.  This latter ruling is also properly before us on this appeal.  See Wis. Stat. § 808.04(8) (“If the record discloses that the judgment or order appealed from was entered after the notice of appeal was filed, the notice of appeal shall be treated as filed after such entry and on the day thereof.”).