COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We reject Crouthers’s arguments.

12      First, acting as the fact-finder, the circuit court was the “‘ultimate arbiter’” of Crouthers’s credibility.  See Johnson v. Merta, 95 Wis. 2d 141, 152, 289 N.W.2d 813, 818 (1980) (citation omitted).  We have identified no reason to disturb the circuit court’s credibility assessment.  Second, whether Crouthers should be allowed to use his alleged common law name was not an issue squarely before the circuit court.  Crouthers asserted in his motion papers and at the motion hearing that he was not seeking a name change pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 786.36(1).  Thus, the issue before the circuit court was whether Crouthers had established a common law name “‘through consistent and continuous use, as long as the change is not effected for a fraudulent purpose,’” see Smith, 2009 WI App 104, ¶11, 320 Wis. 2d at 568, 770 N.W.2d at 782 (citation omitted), not whether he should be allowed to legally change his name.