COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See State v. Stenzel, 2004 WI App 181, ¶16, 276 Wis. 2d 224, 688 N.W.2d 20.  The trial court’s exercise of sentencing discretion is not rendered erroneous because it did not focus on a factor that Taylor would have preferred.  Accordingly, we affirm. 

            By the Court.—Judgment and order affirmed.

            Not recommended for publication in the official reports.


 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2003-04 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 908.03(2) provides:

Hearsay exceptions; availability of declarant immaterial.  The following are not excluded by the hearsay rule, even though the declarant is available as a witness:

    ….

    (2)  Excited utterance.  A statement relating to a starling event or condition made while the declarant was under the stress or excitement caused by the event or condition.

 

[3]  Taylor also argues:  “In fact, when she spoke with the pre-sentence investigation writer, she stated that … Taylor did not strike her at all.”  We refuse to address this argument.