COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 5            Schindelholz contends that, as she complied with Wis. Stat. § 801.02(1),[2] the only issue that remains is “whether it is necessary for the proper filling [sic] [fee] to accompany the Summons and Complaint.  Based on the statute and Wisconsin case law, it appears that this is not a requirement to properly commence an action in Wisconsin.”  She insists that § 801.02(3) requires the original summons and complaint be filed together, but fails to mention the filing fee.  This, she argues, conflicts with § 801.02(6), which provides that “[f]ees payable upon commencement of a civil action shall be paid to the clerk at the time of filing.”  See § 801.02(6).  As a result, she contends that we must turn to Wisconsin case law to resolve the issue.