COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Not recommended for publication in the official reports.


 



[1] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2001-02 version unless otherwise noted.

[2] Wisconsin Stat. § 801.02(1) provides:

A civil action in which a personal judgment is sought is commenced as to any defendant when a summons and a complaint naming the person as defendant are filed with the court, provided service of an authenticated copy of the summons and of the complaint is made upon the defendant under this chapter within 90 days of filing. 

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 809.11 provides, in relevant part:

Rule (Items to be filed and forwarded).  (1)  Fee.  The appellant shall pay the filing fee with the notice of appeal.

    (2)  Forwarding to court of appeals.  The clerk of the trial court shall forward to the court of appeals, within 3 days of the filing of the notice of appeal, a copy of the notice of appeal, the filing fee, and a copy of the trial court record of the case maintained pursuant to s. 59.40 (2) (b) or (c).

    (3)  Filing in court of appeals.  The clerk of the court of appeals shall file the appeal upon receipt of the items referred to in sub. (2).

[4]  Wisconsin Stat. § 59.42(1) (1985-86) has since been renumbered as Wis. Stat. § 59.40(3), and provides:  “The clerk of the circuit court shall collect the fees that are prescribed in ss. 814.60 to 814.63.  The clerk may refuse to accept any paper for filing or recording until the fee prescribed in subch. II of ch. 814 or any applicable statute is paid.”  Neither statute, Wis.