COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The complaint was thus properly dismissed because the trial court no longer had jurisdiction over the matter.  For these reasons, we affirm.

            By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

            Not recommended for publication in the official reports.


 



[1] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2001-02 version unless otherwise noted.

[2] Wisconsin Stat. § 801.02(1) provides:

A civil action in which a personal judgment is sought is commenced as to any defendant when a summons and a complaint naming the person as defendant are filed with the court, provided service of an authenticated copy of the summons and of the complaint is made upon the defendant under this chapter within 90 days of filing. 

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 809.11 provides, in relevant part:

Rule (Items to be filed and forwarded).  (1)  Fee.  The appellant shall pay the filing fee with the notice of appeal.

    (2)  Forwarding to court of appeals.