COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Rule (Items to be filed and forwarded).  (1)  Fee.  The appellant shall pay the filing fee with the notice of appeal.

    (2)  Forwarding to court of appeals.  The clerk of the trial court shall forward to the court of appeals, within 3 days of the filing of the notice of appeal, a copy of the notice of appeal, the filing fee, and a copy of the trial court record of the case maintained pursuant to s. 59.40 (2) (b) or (c).

    (3)  Filing in court of appeals.  The clerk of the court of appeals shall file the appeal upon receipt of the items referred to in sub. (2).

[4]  Wisconsin Stat. § 59.42(1) (1985-86) has since been renumbered as Wis. Stat. § 59.40(3), and provides:  “The clerk of the circuit court shall collect the fees that are prescribed in ss. 814.60 to 814.63.  The clerk may refuse to accept any paper for filing or recording until the fee prescribed in subch. II of ch. 814 or any applicable statute is paid.”  Neither statute, Wis. Stat. §§ 814.60 or 814.63, refers to fees for filing appeals.  “Sec. 814.64 does.”  Douglas v. Dewey, 147 Wis. 2d 328, 339, 433 N.W.2d 243 (1989) (emphasis added).