COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 14                        The court also decided that KAS was entitled to attorney fees for the work it had to do to obtain a satisfaction of judgment, explaining that the judgment should have been satisfied without the need for KAS to go to court.  The court therefore awarded KAS $1050 in attorney fees. 

DISCUSSION

I.  Wis. Stat. § 806.20

15                        We first address Cicero’s contention that the court erred in awarding KAS $50 in statutory damages and $1050 in attorney fees under Wis. Stat. § 806.20(2), which provides: 

    Court may direct satisfaction; refusal to satisfy. (1) When a judgment has been fully paid but not satisfied … the trial court may authorize the attorney of the judgment creditor to satisfy the judgment or may by order declare the judgment satisfied and direct satisfaction to be entered upon the judgment and lien docket.

    (2) If an owner of any judgment, after full payment thereof, fails for 7 days after request and tender of reasonable charges therefor, to satisfy the judgment, the owner shall be liable to the party paying the same … in the sum of $50 damages and also for actual damages occasioned by such failure.

16                        According to Cicero, the partial satisfaction of judgment fully complied with the statutory requirements because Wis. Stat. § 806.19 allows for a partial satisfaction of judgment.