COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [4]  See also our discussion in State v. Longmire, 2004 WI App 90, ¶¶30-31, 272 Wis. 2d 759, 681 N.W.2d 534, where we concluded that “attorney fees and costs awarded to a successful plaintiff in an action under Wis. Stat. § 100.20(5) are not ‘damages’ recovered but costs of litigation shifted to the defendant.”

[5]  Because of this conclusion, we do not address Cicero’s alternative argument that attorney fess could not be “actual damages” in this case because the record shows that KAS’s counsel is a friend of Sabol and is not charging for his services.

[6]  Wisconsin Stat. § 785.04(1)(a) provides:

    (1) Remedial sanction. A court may impose one or more of the following remedial sanctions:

    (a) Payment of a sum of money sufficient to compensate a party for a loss or injury suffered by the party as the result of a contempt of court.

    (b) Imprisonment if the contempt of court is of a type included in s. 785.01 (1)(b), (bm), (c) or (d). The imprisonment may extend only so long as the person is committing the contempt of court or 6 months, whichever is the shorter period.

    (c) A forfeiture not to exceed $2,000 for each day the contempt of court continues.

    (d) An order designed to ensure compliance with a prior order of the court.

    (e) A sanction other than the sanctions specified in pars. (a) to (d) if it expressly finds that those sanctions would be ineffectual to terminate a continuing contempt of court.

Madison General Ordinance § 32.07(10) provides in part: