COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id., ¶46.  We also consider the scope, context, and purpose of the statute insofar as they are ascertainable from the text and structure of the statute itself.  Id., ¶48.  If, employing these principles, statutory language is unambiguous—that is, there is only one reasonable meaning—then we apply this plain meaning.  Id., ¶46.

18                        We first analyze Wis. Stat. § 806.19(1)(a) to determine whether, as Cicero contends, the “Partial Satisfaction of Judgment” complied with this statute.  Section § 806.19(1)(a) provides in relevant part:  

    Satisfaction of judgments. (1) (a) A judgment may be satisfied in whole or in part …by an instrument signed and acknowledged by the owner or, … by the owner’s attorney of record, or by an acknowledgment of satisfaction, signed and entered on the judgment and lien docket in the county where first entered, with the date of entry, and witnessed by the clerk of circuit court.  Every satisfaction of a part of a judgment or as to some of the judgment debtors shall state the amount paid on the judgment or for the release of the debtors, naming them. 

It is true that this paragraph permits a judgment to be satisfied “in whole or in part,” but that does not answer the real question here, which is whether KAS fully paid the judgment.  If KAS did, then Wis. Stat. § 802.06(2) plainly requires that Cicero satisfy the judgment within seven days of KAS’s request.  There is nothing in Wis.