COURT OF APPEALS
[…] App. 1991). 

            9        The testimony at issue involves the following:

[Family Services]:    What had Emma told you was her intent with the [CDs]?

[Dzimiela]:  Her intent was that it was her money and on her demise, they would go to her sons, Paul and Gary.

[Family Services]:  And that’s what she told you is why she wanted to create these CDs with their names on them?

[Dzimiela]:  Right.

            10      The trial court concluded Dzimiela’s testimony regarding Emma’s intent was admissible under the “state of mind” exception to the hearsay rule, Wis. Stat.  § 908.03(3).  That exception provides: 

The following are not excluded by the hearsay rule, even though the declarant is available as a witness:

   ….

   (3) Then existing mental, emotional, or physical condition.  A statement of the declarant’s then existing state of mind, emotion, sensation, or physical condition, such as intent, plan, motive, design, mental feeling, pain, and bodily health, but not including a statement of memory or belief to prove the fact remembered or believed unless it relates to the execution, revocation, identification, or terms of declarant’s will.  (Emphasis added.)

            11      We agree with the trial court.  This exception explicitly allows Emma’s out-of-court statement regarding her intent to be offered for its truth.  Because Emma’s statement was excepted under the hearsay rule, the trial court properly exercised its discretion.

            12      Paul and Gary allege that Dzimiela’s testimony was offered to prove a statement of memory or belief to prove the fact remembered or believed, something specifically prohibited by Wis. Stat. § 908.03(3).  The record belies their allegation.  There is nothing in Dzimiela’s testimony to suggest Emma’s statement was expressed in terms of what Emma’s memory or belief about her intent was.