COURT OF APPEALS
[…] By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

            Not recommended for publication in the official reports.

 

                       


 

 



[1]  This is an expedited appeal under Wis. Stat. Rule 809.17.  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2001-02 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Paul and Gary did not receive all of the CDs’ funds because of early withdrawal penalties and because another individual, Paul Wilson, used the CDs on which Gary’s name appeared as collateral for a loan.

[3]  As is pertinent to this appeal, Wis. Stat. §  705.03(1) states in part:

Ownership during lifetime.  Unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a different intent:

   (1)  A joint account belongs, during the lifetime of all parties, to the parties without regard to the proportion of their respective contributions to the sums on deposit and without regard to the number of signatures required for payment.  The application of any sum withdrawn from a joint account by a party thereto shall not be subject to inquiry by any person, including any other party to the account and notwithstanding such other party's minority or other disability….