COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED November 1, 2011 A. John Voelker Acting Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] Plymesser, 172 Wis. 2d 583, 585-86 n.1, 493 N.W.2d 367 (1992).
[2] The letter is date-stamped received by the Ashland County District Attorney’s office on September 15, 2009. However, Dezotell testified that he answered the complaint within twenty days.
[3] The following day, the circuit court executed an amended notice of hearing for the status conference on March 24. It appears from the record that the original notice indicated the court would appear via video conference.
[4] References to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2009-10 version unless noted.
[5] We also note that Wis. Stat. § 802.02(1m) specifically provides that “[w]ith respect to a tort claim seeking the recovery of money, the demand for judgment may not specify the amount of money the pleader seeks.” Hoeft’s complaint improperly demanded $1,000,000. As a result, the circuit court properly concluded that it had erred by failing to require proof of monetary damages prior to entry of judgment. As the court stated, “I did not at the time put Mr. Hoeft to his proofs.”