COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id.   

7        The State contends that the trial court erroneously overturned its decision.  We agree.  Wisconsin Stat. § 302.11 permits the Commission to deny presumptive mandatory release to otherwise eligible prisoners when, in its discretion, the prisoner either poses a risk to the public or refuses to participate in necessary counseling and treatment.  Gendrich, 246 Wis. 2d 826, ¶10.  The record discloses that the Commission denied Anderson relief because of the risk he posed to the protection of the public.  This is a proper ground under § 302.11(1g)(b)1, which provides in part:

   (am) The mandatory release date established in sub. (1) is a presumptive mandatory release date for an inmate who is serving a sentence for a serious felony committed on or after April 21, 1994, but before December 31, 1999.[2]

   (b) Before an incarcerated inmate with a presumptive mandatory release date reaches the presumptive mandatory release date specified under par. (am), the parole commission shall proceed under s. 304.06 (1) to consider whether to deny presumptive mandatory release to the inmate. If the parole commission does not deny presumptive mandatory release, the inmate shall be released on parole. The parole commission may deny presumptive mandatory release to an inmate only on one or more of the following grounds:

   1. Protection of the public.

   2. Refusal by the inmate to participate in counseling or treatment that the social service and clinical staff of the institution determines is necessary for the inmate .…