COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED October 27, 2011 A. John Voelker Acting Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] ¶13 For the foregoing reasons, we conclude that the court properly exercised its discretion by terminating Lamont B.’s parental rights to his children. We therefore affirm.
By the Court.—Orders affirmed.
This opinion will not be published. See Wis. Stat. § 809.23(1)(b)4.
[1] This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2)(e) (2009-10) All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2009-10 version unless otherwise noted.
[2] Wisconsin Stat. Wis. Stat. § 48.977(2)(a) through (e) reads as follows:
(2) Type of guardianship. This section may be used for the appointment of a guardian of the person for a child if the court finds all of the following:
(a) That the child has been adjudged to be in need of protection or services under s. 48.13 (1), (2), (3), (3m), (4), (4m), (5), (8), (9), (10), (10m), (11), or (11m) or 938.13 (4) and been placed, or continued in a placement, outside of his or her home pursuant to one or more court orders under s. 48.345, 48.357, 48.363, 48.365, 938.345, 938.357, 938.363, or 938.365 or that the child has been so adjudged and placement of the child in the home of a guardian under this section has been recommended under s. 48.33 (1) or 938.33 (1).
(b) That the person nominated as the guardian of the child is a person with whom the child has been placed or in whose home placement of the child is recommended under par. (a) and that it is likely that the child will continue to be placed with that person for an extended period of time or until the child attains the age of 18 years.
(c) That, if appointed, it is likely that the person would be willing and able to serve as the child’s guardian for an extended period of time or until the child attains the age of 18 years.
(d) That it is not in the best interests of the child that a petition to terminate parental rights be filed with respect to the child.
(e) That the child’s parent is neglecting, refusing or unable to carry out the duties of a guardian or, if the child has 2 parents, both parents are neglecting, refusing or unable to carry out the duties of a guardian.
[3] Wisconsin Stat. § 48.427(3m)(c) states:
If the rights of both parents or of the only living parent are terminated under sub. (3) and if a guardian has not been appointed under s. 48.977, the court shall do one of the following:
….