COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED October 25, 2011 A. John Voelker Acting Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] To the extent, if any, that Tarver’s response
went beyond the scope of the question posed when she opined that “there was
nothing suggestive about this photo array,” we note that Shanks did not move to
strike the response. See Wis.
Stat. § 901.03(1)(a) (relief may not be predicated upon erroneous
admission of evidence absent, inter alia,
a timely and specific motion to strike).
¶12 Moreover,
Tarver’s opinion was not objectionable.
Shanks asserts that it improperly invaded the province of the jury, but
an opinion is not improper for that reason.
¶13 Pursuant
to Wis. Stat. § 907.04, the opinion
of a non-expert witness “is admissible even though it ‘embraces an ultimate
issue to be decided’ by the jury.” Lievrouw
v. Roth, 157 Wis. 2d 332, 351, 459 N.W.2d 850 (Ct. App. 1990) (citation
omitted). Thus, testimony is not
objectionable merely because the jury may be required to decide the issue that
the witness addressed. Shanks’s claim
for relief on this basis must fail.
¶14 Shanks