COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED June 23, 2004 Cornelia G. Clark Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] See Wis. Stat. § 808.10 and Rule 809.62. |
|
Appeal No. |
|
Cir. Ct. No.
03CT000421 |
|||
STATE OF WISCONSIN |
IN COURT OF APPEALS |
||||
|
DISTRICT II |
||||
|
|
||||
|
|
||||
State of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Ramon R. Rodriguez, Defendant-Appellant. |
|||||
|
|
||||
APPEAL from a judgment and an order of the circuit court for Fond du Lac County: Peter L. Grimm, Judge. Affirmed.
¶1 BROWN, J.[1] We noted in State v. Quartana, 213 Wis. 2d 440, 445 n.2, 570 N.W.2d 618 (Ct. App. 1997), that Wisconsin’s statute relating to Terry[2] stops, Wis. Stat. § 968.24, requires that “[s]uch detention and temporary questioning shall be conducted in the vicinity where the person was stopped.” Ramon R. Rodriguez argues that when the officer transported him from the scene where his car was stopped to the police station to conduct field sobriety tests, the detention impermissibly extended beyond that which is permitted and graduated from a simple investigatory detention to a more