2011 WI App 153
[…] See Wis. Stat. § 49.454(1)(a)4.  Hedlund does not develop an argument that directly asserts that the trust was not established at her direction or upon her request.  However, she does argue that the ALJ impermissibly considered her “motive” in transferring the assets to her children because, she asserts, motive is irrelevant under § 49.454(1)(a).  Hedlund also argues that certain findings related to her motive were speculative and not supported by the evidence.  We will consider these arguments to be addressing the requirement in § 49.454(1)(a)4 that the person establishing the trust act “at the direction or upon the request of the individual or the individual’s spouse.”  For the reasons we explain below, we conclude that neither of Hedlund’s arguments has merit. 

19      With respect to the relevancy of Hedlund’s motive in transferring her assets to her children, it is true that Wis. Stat. § 49.454(1)(a) does not mention the word “motive.”