2011 WI App 153
[…] She contends that if, for any length of time, there are owners intervening between the individual and the contribution to the trust, Wis. Stat. § 49.454 does not apply.

12      We reject Hedlund’s proposed construction because it adds a limitation not expressed in the statutory language, and this limitation is inconsistent with other language in Wis. Stat. § 49.454(1)(a) and inconsistent with the purpose of § 49.454 when considered in the context of the entire statutory scheme.

13      The disputed statutory language requires that the “assets of the individual … were used to form all or part of the corpus of the trust.”  Wis. Stat. § 49.454(1)(a).  It does not require that the individual have legal ownership of the assets used to form the trust at the time the trust is formed.