2011 WI App 153
[…] Id., ¶46 (citations omitted).  We consider the context and purpose of the statute insofar as they are ascertainable from the text and structure of the statute.  Id., ¶48.  If, employing these principles, we conclude the statutory language has a plain meaning, we apply the statute according to that plain meaning.  Id., ¶46 (citations omitted).

10      Turning to the language of Wis. Stat. § 49.454, we see that it applies to a trust, subject to certain exceptions not relevant here, if two requirements are met:  (1) “if assets of the individual or the individual’s spouse were used to form all or part of the corpus of the trust”; and (2) “if any of the following persons established the trust” (other than by will):

1.  The individual.

2.  The individual’s spouse.

3.  A person, including a court or administrative body with legal authority to act in place of or on behalf of the individual or the individual’s spouse.