2011 WI App 153
[…] This is an undeveloped argument factually and legally.  However, even if these other benefits resulted from the trust, it does not follow that the trust was not established at Hedlund’s direction or upon her request. 

24      Because the trust meets the requirements of Wis. Stat. § 49.454(1)(a), the trust is considered available for purposes of medical assistance eligibility as provided in either § 49.454(2), which governs revocable trusts, or § 49.454(3), which governs irrevocable trusts.  

25      It is undisputed that the Hedlund Family Trust is an irrevocable trust.  Wisconsin Stat. § 49.454(3)(a) provides: 

If there are circumstances under which payment from an irrevocable trust could be made to or for the benefit of the individual, the portion of the corpus from which, or the income on the corpus from which, payment to or for the benefit of the individual could be made is considered a resource available to the individual….

26      The Hedlund trust provides that the trustee may use