COURT OF APPEALS
[…] DISCUSSION

8        The prosecution of a municipal ordinance violation is a civil action subject to the rules of civil procedure.  Village of Bayside v. Bruner, 33 Wis. 2d 533, 535, 148 N.W.2d 5 (1967).  A post-answer default judgment is one rendered against a defendant who “fails to appear at trial or otherwise provide a defense on the merits.”  Black’s Law Dictionary 449 (8th ed. 2004).  Direct court authority for a default judgment in a civil action is provided in Wis. Stat. § 806.02(5), which states, in part: “A default judgment may be rendered against any defendant who has appeared in the action but who fails to appear at trial.”

 9       The granting of a default judgment is within the circuit court’s discretion.  Oostburg State Bank v. United Sav. & Loan Ass’n, 130 Wis. 2d 4, 11, 386 N.W.2d 53 (1986).