COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED October 13, 2011 A. John Voelker Acting Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] We understand the respondent’s position to be that a person being detained pursuant to § 980.04(3) based upon probable cause to believe that he or she is eligible for a ch. 980 commitment meets the definition of a “prisoner” as someone who is detained in a “correctional institution,” and does not come within the exclusion for persons who have been committed under ch. 980. See § 801.02(7)(a)2. We disagree with the first proposition.
¶15 The statute defines a “correctional institution” as any state or local facility that “incarcerates or detains any adult accused of, charged with, convicted of, or sentenced for any crime.” See Wis.