COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED July 7, 2004 Cornelia G. Clark Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] See Wis. Stat. § 822.07(3).
¶14 Based upon the considered factors, the circuit court’s consideration of the affidavits of the parties addressing the appropriate forum question, the court’s consultations with the Texas court, and the Texas court’s acceptance of the forum responsibility, we conclude that the circuit court properly exercised its discretion in declining to retain Wisconsin jurisdiction. The procedure used by the circuit court did not conflict with the PKPA and was consistent with the purposes of the UCCJA and with the Wis. Stat. § 822.01(1)(b) goal of “[p]romot[ing] cooperation with the courts of other states to the end that a custody decree is rendered in that state which can best decide the case in the interest of the child.” We therefore affirm the order.
By the Court.—Order affirmed.
This opinion will not be published. See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4.