COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Auger did not subsequently raise the issue of counsel’s effectiveness, even though he filed additional motions for a new trial and judgment notwithstanding the verdict.  In any event, without the testimony of trial counsel, this court cannot review the matter.  Mosley, 201 Wis. 2d at 50.

VII.  Jurisdiction

24      Auger asks the case be removed to federal court for a new trial because he is a Canadian national.  This argument is made without citation to legal authority and is therefore not developed for appellate review.  Pettit, 171 Wis. 2d at 646.

25      Moreover, Wis. Stat. § 939.03(1)(a) gives Wisconsin courts jurisdiction when a “person commits a crime, any of the constituent elements of which takes place in this state, ” and state courts have exclusive jurisdiction over offenses against state laws.  22 C.J.S. Criminal Law § 160 (1989).


VIII.  New Trial in the Interests of Justice

26      Under Wis.