COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Hays filed suit seeking to enforce the nonsolicitation agreements, but the circuit court concluded that they were unenforceable as a matter of law.  We agree.

4        Wisconsin Stat. § 103.465 (2003-04)[1] provides:

Restrictive covenants in employment contracts.  A covenant by an assistant, servant or agent not to compete with his or her employer or principal during the term of the employment or agency, or after the termination of that employment or agency, within a specified territory and during a specified time is lawful and enforceable only if the restrictions imposed are reasonably necessary for the protection of the employer or principal.  Any covenant, described in this subsection, imposing an unreasonable restraint is illegal, void and unenforceable even as to any part of the covenant or performance that would be a reasonable restraint.

5        Hays first argues that Wis. Stat. § 103.465 applies only to noncompetition agreements, and that nonsolicitation agreements should be treated differently.  However, in Equity Enterprises, Inc. v.