COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED July 27, 2004 Cornelia G. Clark Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] For all of the reasons set out above, the trial court properly denied Martin’s § 974.06 motion.
By the Court.—Orders affirmed.
This opinion will not be published. See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5.
[1] Martin’s notice of appeal does not indicate that he is appealing from the order denying his “supplemental” Wis. Stat. § 974.06 motion. Indeed, Martin filed his “supplemental” § 974.06 motion after he filed his notice of appeal. Nevertheless, we have jurisdiction over the appeal by virtue of Wis. Stat. Rule 808.04(8).
All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2001–02 version unless otherwise noted.
[2] Wisconsin Stat. § 973.047 provides:
Deoxyribonucleic acid analysis requirements. (1f) If a court imposes a sentence or places a person on probation for a felony conviction, the court shall require the person to provide a biological specimen to the state crime laboratories for deoxyribonucleic acid analysis.
(1m) The results from deoxyribonucleic acid analysis of a specimen provided under this section may be used only as authorized under s. 165.77 (3). The state crime laboratories shall destroy any such specimen in accordance with s. 165.77 (3).
(2) The department of justice shall promulgate rules providing for procedures for defendants to provide specimens when required to do so under this section and for the transportation of those specimens to the state crime laboratories for analysis under s. 165.77.
[3] Article I, Section 9, Clause 3 of the United States Constitution provides, as relevant: “[n]o … ex post facto law shall be passed”; article I, section 12 of Wisconsin Constitution provides, as relevant: “[n]o … ex post facto law … shall ever be passed.”