COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED July 27, 2004 Cornelia G. Clark Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] Accordingly, any claims raised for the first time in his second § 974.06 motion were procedurally barred, and the trial court did not err when it denied Martin’s “supplemental” § 974.06 motion. See State v. Holt, 128 Wis. 2d 110, 124, 382 N.W.2d 679, 687 (Ct. App. 1985) (we may affirm the trial court if it reached the right result for the wrong reason).
D. Sentencing
¶20 When the trial court denied Martin’s first Wis. Stat. § 974.06 motion, it ruled that “[a] motion to modify sentence may not be brought under section 974.06.” On appeal, Martin “disagrees and suggests that modification as a matter [of] equity is tantamount to correcting the sentence.” (Internal quotation marks and brackets omitted.) Martin is incorrect. “[Section] 974.06 … is not a remedy for an ordinary rehearing or reconsideration of sentencing on its merits. … [O]nly the constitutional or jurisdictional questions can be raised by the remedy afforded in [§] 974.06.” State ex rel. Warren v. County Court, 54 Wis. 2d 613, 617, 197 N.W.2d 1, 3 (1972). In this case, the trial court recognized and addressed Martin’s constitutional claims.