COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 2. a.  In this subdivision, “reasonable effort” means an earnest and conscientious effort to take good faith steps to provide the services ordered by the court which takes into consideration the characteristics of the parent or child or of the expectant mother or child, the level of cooperation of the parent or expectant mother and other relevant circumstances of the case.

[3]  WISCONSIN STAT. § 48.424 provides in relevant part:

48.424  Fact-finding hearing.

     ….

     (3) If the facts are determined by a jury, the jury may only decide whether any grounds for the termination of parental rights have been proven.  The court shall decide what disposition is in the best interest of the child.

     (4) If grounds for the termination of parental rights are found by the court or jury, the court shall find the parent unfit.  A finding of unfitness shall not preclude a dismissal of a petition under s. 48.427 (2).  The court shall then proceed immediately to hear evidence and motions related to the dispositions enumerated in s. 48.427.

[4]  We question just what outcome the Department hoped to achieve with its “efforts.”  At the dispositional hearing on August 13, 2003, a Department social worker, Lane Kinzel, testified that he was assigned to work on this case along side Witczak.