COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id. 

74      Because termination of parental rights interferes with a fundamental liberty interest, we apply strict scrutiny and require the government to show that termination is narrowly tailored to serve a compelling governmental interest.  Monroe County DHS v. Kelli B., 2003 WI App 88, ¶8, 263 Wis. 2d 413, 662 N.W.2d 360, review granted, 2003 WI 91, 262 Wis. 2d 500, 665 N.W.2d 375
(No. 03-0062). 

75      At the close of the fact-finding hearing, the jury or the court determines “whether any grounds for the termination of parental rights have been proven.”  Wis. Stat. § 48.424(3).  If the jury or court determines that the facts alleged in the petition have not been proven, the court dismisses the petition.  Conversely, “[i]f grounds for the termination of parental rights are found by the court or jury, the court shall find the parent unfit.”  Sec. 48.424(4).

76      Notwithstanding a jury verdict, the court may dismiss a petition if it finds that the evidence does not sustain any one of the jury’s individual findings.  Julie A.B., 255 Wis. 2d 170, ¶27.  This is consistent with the sufficiency-of-evidence principles in Wis.