COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED August 4, 2004 Cornelia G. Clark Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] $1,768.80. (Emphasis added.)
¶14 We are mindful that this was a small claims action with both parties appearing pro se. On the other hand, we are unable to determine what was meant by “in a situation like this” related by the trial court in its findings and conclusions. Generally, it is the appellant’s responsibility to ensure that the record is sufficient to facilitate appellate review. See Seltrecht v. Bremer, 214 Wis. 2d 110, 125, 571 N.W.2d 686 (Ct. App. 1997). Small claims trials are subject to the rules of civil procedure. Wis. Stat. § 799.04(1). In a trial to the court, “the court shall find the ultimate facts and state separately its conclusions of law thereon.” Wis. Stat. § 805.17(2). “[T]he question of the sufficiency of the evidence to support the findings may be raised on appeal ....” Sec. 805.17(4).
¶15 We can read the trial court’s decision as holding that while Meadows Apartments violated the “terms of a good business practice,” under these facts Meadows Apartments was “not required [to] perform that service to the tenant” under the landlord/tenant law.