COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED August 4, 2004 Cornelia G. Clark Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] ¶4 Hart’s security deposit claim requires the interpretation of Wis. Stat. § 100.20 and Wis. Admin. Code § ATCP 134.06. The interpretation of a statute presents a question of law that we review de novo. Gonzalez v. Teskey, 160 Wis. 2d 1, 7-8, 465 N.W.2d 525 (Ct. App. 1990). The construction of an administrative rule or regulation also presents a question of law that we decide without deference to the trial court. Moonlight v. Boyce, 125 Wis. 2d 298, 303, 372 N.W.2d 479 (Ct. App. 1985).
¶5 Wisconsin Stat. § 100.20(5) provides:
Any person suffering pecuniary loss because of a violation by any other person of any order issued under this section may sue for damages therefor in any court of competent jurisdiction and shall recover twice the amount of such pecuniary loss, together with costs, including a reasonable attorney’s fee.
¶6 In Shands v. Castrovinci, 115 Wis. 2d 352, 340 N.W.2d 506 (1983), our supreme court stated that “[s]ec. 100.20(5), Stats., gives any person who suffers damages because of a violation of the administrative regulations, including Ch. 134, a right to recover twice the amount of pecuniary loss, together with costs, including a reasonable attorney fee.” Shands, 115 Wis. 2d at 357.
¶7 Wisconsin Admin. Code § ATCP 134.06(2)(a) relates: