COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Therefore we affirm the trial court’s order terminating Jackson’s parental rights. 

            By the Court.—Order affirmed

            This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4.

 

 


 



[1]  This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2)(e) (2001-02).  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2001-02 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  The petition erroneously describes the third count as under Wis. Stat. § 948.02(2), but as the attached criminal complaint makes clear, the third count was under § 948.02(9).

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 891.395 provides:

    Presumption as to time of conception.  In any paternity proceeding, in the absence of a valid birth certificate indicating the birth weight, the mother shall be competent to testify as to the birth weight of the child whose paternity is at issue, and where the child whose paternity is at issue weighed 5 1/2 pounds or more at the time of its birth, the testimony of the mother as to the weight shall be presumptive evidence that the child was a full term child, unless competent evidence to the contrary is presented to the court. The conception of the child shall be presumed to have occurred within a span of time extending from 240 days to 300 days before the date of its birth, unless competent evidence to the contrary is presented to the court.

[4]  Wisconsin Stat. § 48.415(9)(b) provides:

    (b) If the conviction or other evidence specified in par.