COURT OF APPEALS
[…] (c) Fraud, misrepresentation, or other misconduct of an adverse party;

     (d) The judgment is void;

     (e) The judgment has been satisfied, released or discharged;

     (f) A prior judgment upon which the judgment is based has been reversed or otherwise vacated;

     (g) It is no longer equitable that the judgment should have prospective application; or

     (h) Any other reasons justifying relief from the operation of the judgment.

16      The procedure for the termination of parental rights is set forth in Wis. Stat. ch. 48.  Wisconsin Stat. § 48.422(1) governs the initial hearing on the petition.  It provides, “The hearing on the petition to terminate parental rights shall be held within 30 days after the petition is filed.  At the hearing on the petition to terminate parental rights the court shall determine whether any party wishes to contest the petition and inform the parties of their rights.”  Sec. 48.422(1) (emphasis added).  Under subsec. (2), “If the petition is contested the court shall set a date for a fact-finding hearing to be held within 45 days of the hearing on the petition, unless all of the necessary parties agree to commence with the hearing on the merits immediately.”

17      At the initial appearance on April 9, 2003, Lakisha appeared in person and with Opland-Dobs, her attorney.  Opland-Dobs requested an adjournment of the initial appearance because Lakisha had first consulted the public defender’s office the day before.