COURT OF APPEALS
[…] A complaint “is not required to state all the ultimate facts constituting each cause of action[,]” and it “should be dismissed as legally insufficient only if ‘it is quite clear that under no conditions can the plaintiff recover.’”  Ollerman v. O’Rourke Co., Inc., 94 Wis. 2d 17, 24, 288 N.W.2d 95 (1980) (citation omitted).  If the Bank’s complaint is true, it is entitled to recover on its claims.

9        Pratt also complains that the circuit court was required to first apply Wis. Stat. § 806.02(2) to the motion for default judgment, rather than making her demonstrate excusable neglect.  Section 806.02(2) provides:

After filing the complaint and proof of service of the summons on one or more of the defendants and an affidavit that the defendant is in default for failure to join issue, the plaintiff may move for judgment according to the demand of the complaint.  If the amount of money sought was excluded from the demand for judgment … the court shall require the plaintiff to specify the amount of money claimed and provide that information to the court and to the other parties prior to the court rendering judgment.  If proof of any fact is necessary for the court to give judgment, the court shall receive the proof.

10      Pratt focuses on the last sentence:  “If proof of any fact is necessary for the court to give judgment, the court shall receive the proof.”  From this sentence, she extrapolates that “where the statute specifically mandates that a court hearing a motion for default judgment shall receive ‘proof of any fact … necessary for the court to give judgment,’ the circuit court erecting a preliminary hurdle of excusable neglect for failure to