COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 18      LaFortune’s refusal is also akin to the fear of needles argument, rejected by Krajewski as it “could have been offered by any driver arrested for operating under the influence.  Acceptance … would undercut the implied consent statute and create chaotic consequences for enforcement of the law.”  Krajewski, 255 Wis. 2d 98, ¶62.

            By the Court.—Judgment and order affirmed.

            This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5.


 

 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2001-02 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 940.09 provides in relevant part:

(1)     Any person who does any of the following may be penalized as provided in sub. (1c):

….

  (a) Causes the death of another by the operation or handling of a vehicle while under the influence of an intoxicant.

  (b) Causes the death of another by the operation or handling of a vehicle while the person has a prohibited alcohol concentration, as defined in s. 340.01 (46m).

[3]  LaFortune complains that the court’s “rationale seems inadequate … in particular given the heightened precautions that have historically attached to warrantless blood draws.”  However, even if we agreed, we are bound by our previous decisions and cannot modify them.  Cook v.