COURT OF APPEALS
[…] When refusing to allow the amended complaint to relate back to the time of filing the original complaint, the circuit court concluded that initially the plaintiffs had not taken enough care to determine who was the operator of the business.  It also reasoned that service of the original complaint on Michael was insufficient to give notice of the action to Sarah, who did not have notice of the original complaint until after the 180 days had passed.[5]

9        The applicable statute, Wis. Stat. § 802.09(3), provides:

   Relation back of amendments.  If the claim asserted in the amended pleading arose out of the transaction, occurrence, or event set forth or attempted to be set forth in the original pleading, the amendment relates back to the date of the filing of the original pleading.  An amendment changing the party against whom a claim is asserted relates back if the foregoing provision is satisfied and, within the period provided by law for commencing the action against such party, the party to be brought in by amendment has received such notice of the institution of the action that he or she will not be prejudiced in maintaining a defense on the merits, and knew or should have known that, but for a mistake concerning the identity of the proper party, the action would have been brought against such party.

10      If the claim asserted in the amendment arises out of the same transaction, occurrence, or event set forth in the original pleading, relation back is presumptively appropriate; however, the circuit court has the discretion to deny leave to amend when it would result in prejudice to the other party.  Korkow v. General Cas. Co., 117 Wis. 2d 187, 196-97, 344 N.W.2d 108 (1984).  We affirm discretionary decisions if the circuit court applied the correct law to the relevant facts of record in a reasoned manner.  Grothe v. Valley Coatings, Inc., 2000 WI App 240, ¶12, 239 Wis. 2d 406, 620 N.W.2d 463.

11      Wisconsin Stat. § 802.09(3) spells out four conditions that must be met for an amended pleading to relate back and ameliorate the effect of the statute of limitations:  (1) the basic claim must have arisen out of conduct set forth in the original pleadings;  (2) the party to be brought in must have received notice so that it will not be prejudiced in maintaining its defense;  (3) the party knew or should have known that, but for a mistake concerning identity, the action would have been brought against it; and (4) most significantly, the second and third requirements must have been fulfilled within the prescribed limitations period.