COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Marsh v. Farm Bureau Mut. Ins. Co., 179 Wis. 2d 42, 505 N.W.2d 162 (Ct. App. 1993).

5        A small claims court obtains personal jurisdiction over a defendant “when the defendant is served with a summons in the manner prescribed by the statutes.”  Hagen, 262 Wis. 2d 113, ¶12.  The plaintiff has the burden to prove that the defendant was properly served.  Id.

6        The Wisconsin Statutes have a detailed provision for service of process in eviction actions when the defendant cannot be served by personal or substituted service.  Wisconsin Stat. §  799.16(3)(a) provides that:

(3)  In eviction actions, when the defendant has not been served with personal or substituted service pursuant to s. 799.12(1) and does not waive the defense of lack of jurisdiction over the person under s. 802.06(8), service may be made as follows:

(a) If the summons is returned more than 7 days prior to the return date with proof that the defendant cannot be served with personal or substituted service within the state under s. 799.12 (1), the plaintiff may, at least 7 days prior to the return date, affix a copy of the summons and complaint onto some part of the premises where it may be conveniently read. At least 5 days prior to the return date an additional copy of the summons and complaint shall also be mailed to the defendant at the last-known address, even if it is the premises which are the subject of the action,... 

7        Belmar Apartments properly served the summons and complaint under Wis. Stat. § 799.16(3).  Powell does not dispute that the sheriff’s deputy could not personally serve him with reasonable diligence.  The deputy could not use substituted service.  Therefore, he posted a copy of the summons and complaint on the door more than seven days before the hearing, so that Powell could conveniently read them.  Powell read them, acknowledged receipt of the copy mailed to him, and appeared at the hearing.