COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 4                        Kroner subsequently learned that Stahl had filed an insurance claim, that the insurer had paid a portion of it, and that a portion of it remained pending.  Kroner then reported Stahl’s confession to the investigating law enforcement agency, resulting in this prosecution.  Stahl moved to suppress the State’s use of Kroner’s testimony, citing the attorney/client privilege, but the trial court denied his motion.  Stahl’s plea, a postconviction motion to withdraw the plea, and this appeal, followed. 

5                        Wisconsin Stat. § 905.03(2) (2001-02)[1] provides that a client may bar disclosure of communications between the client and the client’s lawyer.  However, “[i]f the services of the lawyer were sought or obtained to enable or aid anyone to commit or plan to commit what the client knew or reasonably should have known to be a crime or fraud,” the attorney client privilege does not apply.  Wis. Stat. § 905.03(4)(a).  The issue on appeal is whether the State could use Kroner as a witness against Stahl under this exception.