COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Regardless, that transfer would not affect the beneficiary designations.  

[5]  Wisconsin Stat. § 814.025 provides, in relevant part:

Costs upon frivolous claims and counterclaims.  (1)  If an action or special proceeding commenced or continued by a plaintiff or a counterclaim, defense or cross complaint commenced, used or continued by a defendant is found, at any time during the proceedings or upon judgment, to be frivolous by the court, the court shall award to the successful party costs determined under s. 814.04 and reasonable attorney fees.  

[6]  Wisconsin Stat. § 802.08(6) provides:  Judgment for opponent.  If it shall appear to the court that the party against whom a motion for summary judgment is asserted is entitled to a summary judgment, the summary judgment may be awarded to such party even though the party has not moved therefore.”

[7]  Wisconsin Stat. § 853.17(1) provides: