COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Minuteman, Inc. v. L.D. Alexander, 147 Wis. 2d 842, 853, 434 N.W.2d 773 (1989).  Furthermore, as both parties essentially moved for summary judgment, the supreme court has noted that the practical effect of … bilateral summary judgment motions [i]s the equivalent of a stipulation as to the facts.”  Powalka v. State Mut. Life Assur. Co. of Amer., 53 Wis. 2d 513, 518, 192 N.W.2d 852 (1972) (citation omitted).  As such, this case requires us to discern the proper result when § 632.48(1)(b) is applied to the undisputed facts of this case.

            18            Wisconsin Stat. § 632.48(1)(b) provides, in relevant part:

[N]o … annuity contract may restrict the right of a policyholder or certificate holder:


    (b)  Change of beneficiary.  If the designation of beneficiary is not explicitly revocable, to change the beneficiary without the consent of the previously designated beneficiary.  Subject to s. 853.17,[7] as between the beneficiaries, any act that unequivocally indicates an intention to make the change is sufficient to effect it.

(Footnote added.)  In Empire General Life Insurance Co. v. Silverman, 135 Wis. 2d 143, 399 N.W.2d 910 (1987), our supreme court had an opportunity to analyze the effect and meaning of this statute.