COURT OF APPEALS
[…] While ultimately unsuccessful, Shriners had a defensible argument.  In determining frivolousness, the question is not whether one can or will prevail on the claim, but instead, whether it is so indefensible that the attorney should have known it to be frivolous.  See Juneau County, 216 Wis. 2d at 295-96.  This is not such a case.  Given the cross currents created by the differences in beneficiaries, Shriners’s action was not frivolous.  Accordingly, we affirm the trial court’s denial of St. Mary’s request for attorneys’ fees. 

            24            Moreover, we similarly conclude that as a matter of law, the appeal was not frivolous under Wis. Stat. § 809.25(3), and we decline St. Mary’s request for an award of appellate costs and fees.  An appeal is frivolous if it “was filed, used or continued in bad faith, solely for purposes of harassing or maliciously injuring another[,]” or if “[t]he party or the party’s attorney knew, or should have known, that the appeal … was without any reasonable basis in law or equity and could not be supported by a good faith argument for an extension, modification or reversal of existing law.”  § 809.25(3)(c).  The former is not applicable, and the latter is not satisfied.