COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Further, what the court’s remarks show is that the court believed that Strupp had shown in the past and continued to show a lack of remorse or sense of responsibility for his actions.  The court considered appropriate sentencing factors and did not erroneously exercise its discretion when it sentenced Strupp. 

13      For the reasons stated, we affirm the judgment and order of the circuit court.

            By the Court.—Judgment and order affirmed.

            This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5.

           

 

 


 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2009-10 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 940.19(4) provides:  “Whoever causes great bodily harm to another by an act done with intent to cause bodily harm to that person or another is guilty of a Class H felony.”  Wisconsin Stat. § 940.19(5) provides:  “Whoever causes great bodily harm to another by an act done with intent to cause great bodily harm to that person or another is guilty of a Class E felony.”

[3]  The exact biting sequence is not clear from the record.  It is clear, however, that Strupp bit one part of the victim’s body and then separately the other part.