2004 WI App 145
[…] The Jensens were still able to seek redress for their injuries, and they did so.

35      We agree with defendants that Schultz v. Darlington Mutual Insurance Co., 181 Wis. 2d 646, 656, 511 N.W.2d 879 (1994), provides the relevant authority in situations where the underlying sanction is a mistrial.  A trial court’s “discretionary authority to impose costs enables [the court] to penalize conduct disruptive to the administration of justice.”  Id.; see also Filppula-McArthur v. Halloin, 2000 WI App 79, ¶17, 234 Wis. 2d 245, 610 N.W.2d 201, affirmed by 2001 WI 8, 241 Wis. 2d 110, 622 N.W.2d 436.  In Schultz v. Darlington, our supreme court recognized that under Wis. Stat. § 814.036, “circuit courts have the authority to impose costs on an attorney whose actions have resulted in a mistrial.”  Schultz v. Darlington, 181 Wis. 2d at 656.  Here, the mistrial was declared as a direct result of Forman’s unwillingness to obey the court’s scheduling order.