2004 WI App 145
[…] McPherson and Lakeland attorneys’ fees and costs.

28      We first dispose of Forman’s claim that the defenses’ motions for fees and costs were untimely.  Forman argues:  “Because the case in which costs and attorneys’ fees were awarded against Forman was terminated by the consolidation of the two cases on October 16, 2001, the Defendants were required [pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 806.06[7]] to file their bills of costs and affidavits within 30 days of that date.”  This argument is misguided and is rejected.  Section 806.06 governs time limits when a “judgment” has been rendered.  An order for consolidation is not a judgment.  Unlike a judgment, an order for consolidation does not operate to “dispose[] of the entire matter in litigation as to one or more of the parties.”  See Wis. Stat. § 808.03(1).[8] 

29      Next, we reject Forman’s claim that the trial court erred in granting the defendants’ motion for mistrial.  The decision whether to grant a mistrial motion lies within the sound discretion of the trial court.  State v.