2004 WI App 145
[…] A judgment may be rendered and entered at the instance of any party either before or after perfection. If the party in whose favor the judgment is rendered causes it to be entered, the party shall perfect the judgment within 30 days of entry or forfeit the right to recover costs. If the party against whom the judgment is rendered causes it to be entered, the party in whose favor the judgment is rendered shall perfect it within 30 days of service of notice of entry of judgment or forfeit the right to recover costs.

[8]  Wisconsin Stat. § 808.03 provides in relevant part:

(1)  Appeals as of right.  A final judgment or a final order of a circuit court may be appealed as a matter of right to the court of appeals unless otherwise expressly provided by law.  A final judgment or final order is a judgment, order or disposition that disposes of the entire matter in litigation as to one or more of the parties, whether rendered in an action or special proceeding, and that is one of the following:

     (a)  Entered in accordance with s. 806.06(1)(b) or 807.11(2).

     (b)  Recorded in docket entries in ch. 799 cases.

     (c) Recorded in docket entries in traffic regulation cases prosecuted in circuit court if a person convicted of a violation may be ordered to pay a forfeiture.

     (d) Recorded in docket entries in municipal ordinance violation cases prosecuted in circuit court.