COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See State v. Hunt, 2003 WI 81, ¶4, 263 Wis. 2d 1, 666 N.W.2d 771.

10                        Although the trial court’s oral ruling on the motion consisted of only two and one-quarter pages of transcript, it contained enough reference points to the briefs of the parties and their oral argument that our independent review of the record is facilitated.

11                        The first step in our analysis is to determine whether Wis. Stat. § 971.12, the joinder statute, has been satisfied.  The statute provides that crimes may be charged in the same complaint if they are of:  “the same or similar character or are based on the same act or transaction or on 2 or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan.”  Id.