COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Here, the State, in its rebuttal argument, did not cross over the impermissible line of evidentiary demarcation.


C.  Hearsay Objections.

31                        Next, Adams claims the trial court erred in admitting the testimony of parents and police officers recounting the statements made to them by the alleged victims.  He bases this erroneous exercise of discretion on the failure to meet the “premotive” requirement of Wis. Stat. § 908.01(4)(a)2.  Under this statute, an out-of-court statement is not subject to the hearsay objection if it is “[c]onsistent with the declarant’s testimony and is offered to rebut an express or implied charge against the declarant of recent fabrication or improper influence of motive.”  Id.  He further argues that through counsel, he made standing objections to the introduction of this hearsay.

Standard of Review