2005 WI App 39
[…] In short, because, at a minimum, Lindell’s proposed amended complaint would have “needlessly increase[d] the cost of litigation,” Wis. Stat. § 802.05(3)(b)4., and was, moreover, arguably frivolous, § 802.05(3)(b)1., the circuit court did not err in denying Lindell leave to amend.

Strike under Wis. Stat. § 801.02(7)(d)

21                        Lindell argues that the circuit court erred in declaring the dismissal of his mandamus action a “strike” for purposes of Wis. Stat. § 801.02(7)(d), which provides as follows:

If the prisoner seeks leave to proceed without giving security for costs or without the payment of any service or fee under s. 814.29, the court shall dismiss any action or special proceeding, including a petition for a common law writ of certiorari, commenced by any prisoner if that prisoner has, on 3 or more prior occasions, while he or she was incarcerated, imprisoned, confined or detained in a jail or prison, brought an appeal, writ of error, action or special proceeding, including a petition for a common law writ of certiorari, that was dismissed by a state or federal court for any of the reasons listed in s. 802.05(3)(b)1. to 4. The court may permit a prisoner to commence the action or special proceeding, notwithstanding this paragraph, if the court determines that the prisoner is in imminent danger of serious physical injury.

(Emphasis added.)  We agree with Lindell that the circuit court should not have declared its dismissal of the mandamus action a strike.

22                        We have concluded that Lindell’s proposed amended complaint met one or more of the conditions specified in Wis.