2005 WI App 39
[…] (a) without requiring the defendant to answer the pleading if the court determines that the action or special proceeding meets any of the following conditions:

1. Is frivolous, as determined under s. 814.025 (3).

2. Is used for any improper purpose, such as to harass, to cause unnecessary delay or to needlessly increase the cost of litigation.

3. Seeks monetary damages from a defendant who is immune from such relief.

4. Fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted.

Lindell points out that the statute applies to only an “initial pleading.”  He relies on Wis. Stat. § 802.09(1) (“A party may amend the party’s pleading once as a matter of course at any time within 6 months after the summons and complaint are filed or within the time set in a scheduling order ….”) to argue that he should have been permitted to file his amended complaint without judicial scrutiny.

10                        Our resolution of this issue requires that we interpret the above-cited statutes.  A question of law is thus presented, which we decide de novo.  See State v.