2005 WI App 39
[…] These developments rendered moot the relief Lindell sought in his initial petition (see footnote 2).  See State ex rel. Renner v. DHSS, Correctional Div., 71 Wis. 2d 112, 116, 237 N.W.2d 699 (1976) (holding that a cause of action becomes moot when the petitioner receives the requested relief). 

The Proposed Amended Complaint and the WPLRA

9                        Lindell next argues that the circuit court erred in subjecting his proposed amended complaint to the requirements of Wis. Stat. § 802.05(3).  That section provides as follows:

(3)(a) A court shall review the initial pleading as soon as practicable after the action or special proceeding is filed with the court if the action or special proceeding is commenced by a prisoner, as defined in s. 801.02 (7)(a) 2.

(b) The court may dismiss the action or special proceeding under par. (a) without requiring the defendant to answer the pleading if the court determines that the action or special proceeding meets any of the following conditions:

1. Is frivolous, as determined under s. 814.025 (3).

2. Is used for any improper purpose, such as to harass, to cause unnecessary delay or to needlessly increase the cost of litigation.

3. Seeks monetary damages from a defendant who is immune from such relief.

4. Fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted.

Lindell points out that the statute applies to only an “initial pleading.”  He relies on Wis.