COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 22      We disagree.  The record indicates that both the prosecution and the defense took care to separate the events and the corresponding weapons.  The scissors was discussed only relative to the physical abuse charge, while the gun was discussed in the mental harm charge. 

23      Moreover, the charged jury instructions reveal this separation.  The pattern instruction for the dangerous weapons enhancer, Wis JI—Criminal 990, suggests the court use the statutory definition of dangerous weapon as part of the instruction.  This definition, in Wis. Stat. § 939.22(10), includes “any firearm, whether loaded or unloaded [or] any device designed as a weapon and capable of producing death or great bodily harm.” 

24      When the court gave the enhancer instruction for the physical abuse charge on the record, it did not read the firearm portion of the definition.