COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5.

 


 

 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2003-04 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Gloria contends that Richard’s failure to produce an appraisal of the farm property is not moot and that merely changing the action from one of divorce to annulment did not eliminate the need for an appraisal of the property.  Because Gloria sought compensation for actual sums expended on the property, the value of the property was not relevant.  The failure to obtain an appraisal of the farm property was harmless.  Wis. Stat. § 805.18(2) (no judgment shall be reversed or set aside or a new trial granted “unless in the opinion of the court to which the application is made, after an examination of the entire action or proceeding, it shall appear that the error complained of has affected the substantial rights of the party”).