COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED April 20, 2004 Cornelia G. Clark Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] It is also undisputed that the scanner was not made in 1999, but rather was made in 1997, and that the tube was replaced longer than eight months ago. However, whether the warranty was breached requires us to consider Chen’s third argument: whether the trial court erred by disregarding the contract’s choice of law provision.
¶7 Because the contract contained a Pennsylvania choice of law provision, Chen cites 13 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2513(a), which states:
Unless otherwise agreed and subject to subsection (c), where goods are tendered or delivered or identified to the contract for sale, the buyer has a right before payment or acceptance to inspect them at any reasonable place and time and in any reasonable manner. When the seller is required or authorized to send the goods to the buyer, the inspection may be after their arrival. (Emphasis added.)
¶8 In rendering its decision, the trial court acknowledged the choice of law provision, but looked at the contract’s warranty and the “unless otherwise agreed” language in 13 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2513 and concluded:
Well, the contract is otherwise agreed.