COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED April 20, 2004 Cornelia G. Clark Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] Kersten v. H.C. Prange Co., 186 Wis. 2d 49, 59-60, 520 N.W.2d 99 (Ct. App. 1994). We have already concluded the trial court found Chen breached the contract’s warranty and that this was not clearly erroneous. The court then proceeded to award damages based on that finding. “Damages for breach of contract need not be ascertainable with absolute exactness or mathematical precision. The evidence is sufficient if it enables the fact-finder to make a fair and reasonable approximation.” Id. (citations omitted).
¶14 13 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2714(b) states, “The measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount.” Here, the trial court found, based on Probst’s testimony, that a 1997 scanner was worth $30,000. Thus, because Probst sold the scanner for $50,000, he should have made $20,000 in potential profit from the sale. However, because he paid $45,000 for the scanner, he only made $5,000 actual profit.