Case No.: |
[…] Forget it.”
¶57 I would remand to the circuit court with directions to remand to the arbitrator to decide the circuit court and appellate attorney fee issue. Because I agree with much of the majority’s opinion and disagree only as to its treatment of attorney fees in circuit court and on appeal, I respectfully concur in part and dissent in part.
[1] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2003-04 version unless otherwise noted. The relevant provisions of Wis. Stat. § 100.18 are quoted at footnote 2, below.
[2] Wisconsin Stat. § 100.18(1) provides, as relevant here, as follows:
No
… corporation … or agent or employee thereof, with intent to … induce the
public in any manner to enter into any contract or obligation relating to the
purchase [or] sale … of any … merchandise … shall make, … or cause, directly or
indirectly, to be made … in this state … in any … way … [a] statement or
representation of any kind to the public relating to such purchase [or] sale …
or to the terms or conditions thereof, which … statement or representation
contains any assertion, representation or statement of fact which is untrue,
deceptive or misleading.
Section 100.18(11)(b) provides that any “person suffering pecuniary loss because of a violation of this section by any other person may sue in any court of competent jurisdiction and shall recover such pecuniary loss, together with costs, including reasonable attorney fees.”
[3] Wisconsin Stat. § 895.85(3) provides: “The plaintiff may receive punitive damages if evidence is submitted showing that the defendant acted maliciously toward the plaintiff or in an intentional disregard of the rights of the plaintiff.”