Case No.: |
[…] In any event, because the arbitrator found that Kraft’s misrepresentations induced Winkelman to enter into a contract to sell his milk to Kraft, we see nothing in the language of Wis. Stat. § 100.18(1) that would render it inapplicable here. Put another way, we see no reason why the seller of a product who is fraudulently induced by a buyer’s misrepresentation to contract for its sale on terms advantageous to the buyer should be any less worthy of protection under the statute than a buyer who is induced by a seller’s falsehood into overpaying for a product or service. See § 100.18(1) (“No … corporation … or agent or employee thereof, with intent to … induce the public in any manner to enter into any contract or obligation relating to the purchase [or] sale … of any … merchandise .…” (emphasis added)).
¶16 Wisconsin courts have typically interpreted the scope of Wis. Stat. § 100.18 broadly, not narrowly. See, e.g., Dorr v. Sacred Heart Hosp., 228 Wis. 2d 425, 445, 597 N.W.2d 462 (Ct.