COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Felton told the jury that he had been out of town in Mississippi for five days when he returned home.  “After I got back, my little brother was on the phone, and he told me who he was talking to.”  Mr. Felton’s lawyer then asked who that was, and Mr. Felton responded:  “Naticia Felton.”

Q. Okay.  And did he hand the phone over to you?

A. No.

Q. Did you say you wanted to talk to her?

A. No.  I just asked him to ask her if I could--can I get my daughter.

As the trial court pointed out, this indirect contact itself violated the domestic-abuse injunction.  See Wis. Stat. § 813.12(4) (“A judge or circuit court commissioner may grant an injunction ordering the respondent ... to avoid contacting or causing any person [with exceptions not material here] to contact the petitioner.”) (emphasis added).  Although Mr. Felton testified that his brother was already on the telephone with Mrs. Felton when Mr.