COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See State v. Byrge, 2000 WI 101, ¶¶26–29, 237 Wis. 2d 197, 213–215, 614 N.W.2d 477, 484–485.  The legislature recognized that a determination of “capacity” to understand legal proceedings may be nuanced beyond the general ken of mind-science laypersons.  Accordingly, it enacted comprehensive procedures that a court must follow, Wis. Stat. § 971.14(2)–(6), “whenever there is reason to doubt a defendant’s competency to proceed,” Wis. Stat. § 971.14(1).