COURT OF APPEALS
[…] This assessment could not be completed, however, because Fulani refused to cooperate, and the responsible physician recommended that Fulani’s competency be assessed “on an inpatient basis at one of the State psychiatric institutes.”  Such an assessment was not done, however, because, acceding to a recommendation by the Wisconsin Department of Corrections, the trial court modified Fulani’s sentence to “time served.”

II.

7                        Wisconsin Stat. § 971.13(1) codifies a paradigm constitutional principle:  “No person who lacks substantial mental capacity to understand the proceedings or assist in his or her own defense may be tried, convicted or sentenced for the commission of an offense so long as the incapacity endures.”  See State v. Byrge, 2000 WI 101, ¶¶26–29, 237 Wis. 2d 197, 213–215, 614 N.W.2d 477, 484–485.  The legislature recognized that a determination of “capacity” to understand legal proceedings may be nuanced beyond the general ken of mind-science laypersons.