COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. §§ 938.396 and 48.396(2)(a), because the juvenile court had not authorized disclosure of his confidential files.  His contention is flawed in several respects.

10                        Both the provisions cited by Thomas apply to “records.”  Here, the State was not seeking to introduce any records, but rather direct testimony about the conduct underlying those records.  We see nothing in either statute which prohibits such testimony.  In any event, even if Wis. Stat. § 938.396 could be construed to apply to direct testimony about events described in juvenile files, the section does not apply to “juveniles 10 years of age or older who are subject to the jurisdiction of the court of criminal jurisdiction.”

11                        We conclude, as did the trial court, that the testimony was admissible under the plain language of Wis. Stat. § 961.41(1m), as well as under State v. Sullivan, 216 Wis. 2d 768, 576 N.W.2d 30 (1998).

Suppression Issue