2004 WI App 103
[…] Wisconsin Stat. § 631.81, entitled “Notice and proof of loss,” governs timeliness of notice.  It provides,

Provided notice or proof of loss is furnished as soon as reasonably possible and within one year after the time it was required by the policy, failure to furnish such notice or proof within the time required by the policy does not invalidate or reduce a claim unless the insurer is prejudiced thereby and it was reasonably possible to meet the time limit.

Sec. 631.81(1).  In addition, Wis. Stat. § 632.26(2) governs the failure to give notice.  It provides:  “Failure to give notice as required by the policy as modified by para. (1)(b) does not bar liability under the policy if the insurer was not prejudiced by the failure, but the risk of nonpersuasion is upon the person claiming there was no prejudice.”  Sec. 632.26(2). 

            11      When an insured’s notice to the insurer is untimely, the court must decide whether the insurer was prejudiced by the insured’s breach of duty.