COURT OF APPEALS
[…] It is not necessary to provide proof beyond a reasonable doubt to support a no contest plea.  See State v. Spears, 147 Wis. 2d 429, 435, 433 N.W.2d 595 (Ct. App. 1988). 

7        Dillard contends that the small scar on F.K.D.’s hip that was allegedly caused by hitting him with an electrical cord does not constitute serious permanent disfigurement under Wis. Stat. § 939.22(14), and therefore there was no factual basis to support her no contest plea to aggravated battery.  We agree.   

8        A person is guilty of the crime of aggravated battery under Wis. Stat. § 940.19(4) when that person intends to inflict bodily harm and causes great bodily harm to the victim.  “Great bodily harm” is defined in Wis. Stat. § 939.22(14) as “bodily injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes serious permanent disfigurement, or which causes a permanent or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ or other serious bodily injury.”  (Emphasis added).

9        Dillard does not dispute that the scar on F.K.D.’s hip is “permanent.”  Her contention is that the scar does not constitute serious disfigurement under the statutory definition.