COURT OF APPEALS
[…] (Emphasis added).

9        Dillard does not dispute that the scar on F.K.D.’s hip is “permanent.”  Her contention is that the scar does not constitute serious disfigurement under the statutory definition.  She asserts that the half-centimeter scar more appropriately constitutes a lesser degree of harm, substantial bodily harm.  See Wis. Stat. § 940.19(2) (“Whoever causes substantial bodily harm to another by an act done with intent to cause bodily harm to that person or another is guilty of a Class I felony.”).